Central List of Other Backward Castes (OBCs): Madhya Pradesh


State : Madhya Pradesh
Entry No.
Caste / Community
1
Ahir, Brajwasi, Gawli, Gawali, Goli, Lingayat-Gaoli, Gowari, (Gwari), Gowra, Gawari, Gwara Jadav, Yadav, Raut Thethwar, Gop/Gopal, Bargahi, Bargah
2
Asara
3
Bairagi
4
Banjara, Kachiriwala Banjara, Laman Banjara, Bamania Banjara Laman/Lambani, Banjari, Mathura, Mathura Labhan, Mathura Banjari, Navi Banjara, Jogi Banjara, Nayak, Naykada, Lambana/ Lambara Lambhani, Labhana, Laban, Labana, Lamne, Dhuriya
5
Barai, Waarai, Wari (Chaurasia), Tamoli, Tamboli Kumavatt, Kumavat, Bari
6
Barhai, Sutar, Suthar, Kunder, Vishwakarma
7
Vasudev, Basudeva, Basudev Vasudeva Harvola Kapdia Kapdi Gondhli
8
Badhbhuja, Bhunjwa, Bhurji, Dhuri or Dhoori
9
Bhat Charan (Charahm) Salwi, Sutiya Rav Jasondhi Maru-Sonia
10
Chippa, Chhipa Bhavsar Nilgar, Jingar Nirali Ramgari Rangari Rangrez Rangarej Rangraz Rangredh Chippa-Sindhi-Khatri
11
Dhimar/ Dhimer, Bhoi, Kahar, Kahra, Dhiwar, Mallah, Nawda, Navda, Turaha, Kewat(Rackwar, Raikwar), Kir (excluding Bhopal, Raisen & Sehore Districts) Britiya/ Vritiya, Sondhiya
12
Powar, Bhoyar/ Bhoyaar, Panwar
13
Bhurtiya, Bhutiya
14
Bhatiyara
15
Chunkar Chungar/Choongar Kulbandhiya Rajgir
16
Chitari
17
Darji Cheepi/Chhipi/Chipi Shipi Mavi (Namdev)
18
Dhobi (excluding Bhopal, Raisen & Sehore District i.e. excluding the areas Where they are listed as Scheduled Castes)
19
Deshwali, Mewati (excluding Sironj Tehsil of Vidisha District), Mina (Rawat) Deshwali
20
Kirar Kirad Dhakar/Dhakad
21
Gadariya, Dhangar, Kurmar, Hatgar, Hatkar, Haatkaar, Gaadri, Gadaria, Gari, Gayari, Dhariya, Dhoshi (Gadariya), Gadariya (Pal/ Baghele)
22
Kadere/ Kadore Dhunkar Dhuniya Dhanka
23
Koshta/Kosta Kosti/Koshti Devangan Dewang Salwidewang Mala Padamhali Pademsali Sali Sutsali Salwar/Salewar Jendra/Jandra Koskati Garhwal, Garhewal Garewar Garwar
24
Dholi Dafaali/Dufali Gurav/Guraw
25
Gusai/Gosai/Gosain Gosaib Goswami/Gowsami
26
Goojar/Gurjar
27
Lohar, Luhar, Lohpita, Gadoley, Gadela, Lohpata, Lohpeta, Vishwakarma, Hunga Lohar, Garola, Lohar (Vishwakarma)
28
Garpagari, Joginath, Nathjogi
29
Sonar, Sunar, Swarnakar, Jhhari, Jhhadi Awedhiya Audhiya
30
Kachhi (Kushwaha/ Koshwaha Maurya) Koyari/Koiri (Kushwaha), Shakya, Murai, Panara/Panahara, Sonkar
31
Mali (Saini), Marar
32
Lakhera/Lakher, Kachera/Kacher
33
Thathara, Thatera Kasar Kasera Tamera Tambatkar/Tamrakar Tamer
34
Khatiya Khati
35
Kumhar (Prajapati) Kumbhar,(excluding Chhatarpur, Datia, Panna, Tiikamgarh, Satna, Rewa, Sidhi and Shahdol Districts)
36
Kurmar/Kurami/Kurmi, Kunbi, Kurmi (Patidar, Kulami, Kulmi, Kulambi, Gavel/Gabhel), Kurmavanshi, Chandrakar, Chandra Nahu, Kumbhi Gavel (Gamel), Sirvi.
37
Kamariya
38
Kalar, Kalal
39
Kalota/Kolta/Koltta/ Kalotha
40
Loniya/Luniya/Lonia/Lunia Odh, Odhe, Odhiya, Ode, Odiya Naaniya, Muraha, Muraaha, Mudaha, Nunia, Nonia
41
Nai (Sein, Savita, Shrivas), Mhali, Navhi/ Navi
42
Nayata,Nayada
43
Patka Patki Patwa
44
Lodhi Lodha Lodh
45
Sikligar
46
Teli (Rathore, Sahu)
47
Tarha Tirwali Waddar
48
Kasabi/ Kisbi
49
Rautiya, Rotiya
50
Mankar
51
Kotwar/ Kutwar Kotwal, (excluding Bhind, Dhar, Dewas, Guna, Gwalior, Indore, Jhabua, Khargone, Mandsaur, Morena, Rajgarh, Ratlam, Shajapur, Shivpuri, Ujjain, & Vidisha Districts)
52
Bharood
53
Raghwi/ Raghavi
54
Saiees, Sahees Sayees,
55
Kharol
56
Dangi
57
Meru, Mer
58
Scheduled Castes who have embraced Christianity.
59 (1)
Rangrej
59 (2)
Bhishti, Bhishti-Abbasi
59 (3)
Chippa/Chhipa
59 (4)
Hela
59 (5)
Bhatiyara
59 (6)
Dhobi
59 (7)
Mewati, Meo
59 (8)
Pinjara, Naddaf, Fakir/Faquir, Behna, Dhuniya, Dhunkar, Mansoori.
59 (9)
Kunjara, Raine
59 (10)
Manihar
59 (11)
Kasai, Kasab, Kassab Qussab, Qassab-Qureshi
59 (12)
Mirasi
59 (13)
Barhai,(Carpenter)
59 (14)
Hajjam(Barber), Nai (Barber), Salmani
59 (15)
Julaha-Momin, Julaha-Ansari, Momin-Ansari
59 (16)
Luhar, Saifi, Nagauri Luhar, Multani Luhar
59 (17)
Tadavi
59 (18)
Banjara, Mukeri, Makrani.
59 (19)
Mochi
59 (20)
Teli, Nayata, Pindari (Pindara)
59 (21)
Kalaigar
59 (22)
Pemdi
59 (23)
Nalband
59 (24)
Mirdha (Excluding Jat Muslims)
59 (25)
Nat (Other than those included in the SC List)
59 (26)
Niyargar, Niyargar-Multani Niyaria
59 (27)
Gaddi
60
Ghoshi
61
Pinjara (Hindu)
62
Rajwar
63
Panika (except in Districts of Chhatarpur, Datia, Panna, Rewa, Satna, Shahdol, Sidhi and Tikamgarh where it is included in the Scheduled Tribes List)
64
Agharia
65
Sodhi, Sodi, Sundi, Sondi.
66
Khairuwa

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s