List of Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Click here to download PDF

 

List of Scheduled Tribes in Jammu and Kashmir : 

1.Bakarwal 2.Balti 3.Beda 4.Bot
5.Brokpa, Drokpa, Dard, Shin 6.Changpa 7.Gaddi 8.Garra
9.Gujjar 10.Mon 11.Purigpa 12.Sippi

List of Scheduled Tribes in Himachal Pradesh : 

1.Bhot 2.Gaddi 3.Gujajr 4.Jad, Lamba, Khampa
5.Kanaura 6.Lahaula 7.Panwala 8.Swangla

List of Scheduled Tribes in Uttranchal :

1.Bhotia 2.Buksa 3.Gujajr 4.Jannsari
5.Raji 6.Tharu

List of Scheduled Tribes in Uttar Pradesh:

1.Bhotia 2.Buksa 3.Jaunsari 4.Raji
5.Tharu

List of Scheduled Tribes in Rajasthan :

1.Bhil 2.Bhil mina 3.Damor, Damaria 4. Dhanka, Tadvi, Tetaria, Valvi
5.Garasia (excluding Rajput Garasia) 6.Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son
Kathodi, Son Katkari
7.Kokna, Kokni, Kukna 8.Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha 9. Mina 10.Naikda, Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka,
Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka
11.Patelia

List of Scheduled Tribes in Bihar :

1 Asur 2 Baiga 3 Banjara 4 Bathudi
5 Bedia 6 Bhumij (in North Chotanagpur and South Chotanagpur divisions and Santal Parganas district) a 7 Binjhia
8 Birhor 9 Birjia 10 Chero 11 Chik Baraik
12 Gond 13 Gorait 14 Ho 15 Karmali
16 Kharia 17 Kharwar 18 Khond 19 Kisan
20 Kora 21 Korwa 22 Lohara, Lohra 23 Mahli
24 Mal Paharia 25 Munda 26 Oraon 27 Parhaiya
28 Santal 29 Sauria Paharia 30 Savar

List of Scheduled Tribes in Sikkim :

1 Bhutia (including Chumbipa, Dopthapa, Dukpa, Kagatey, Sherpa, Tibetan, Tromopa, Yolmo) 2 Lepcha

List of Scheduled Tribes in Arunachal Pradesh:

>

1 Abor 2 Aka 3 Apatani 4 Dafla
5 Galong 6 Khampti 7 Khowa 8 Mishmi
9 Momba 10 Any Naga tribes 11 Sherdukpen

List of Scheduled Tribes in Arunachal Pradesh:

1 Garo 2 Kachari 3 Kuki 4 Mikir
5 Naga

List of Scheduled Tribes in Manipur:

1 Aimol 2 Anal 3 Angami 4 Chiru
5 Chothe 6 Gangte 7 Hmar 8 Kabui
9 Kacha Naga 10 Koirao 11 Koireng 12 Kom
13 Lamgang 14 Mao 15 Maram 16 Maring
17 Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes 18 Monsang 19 Moyon 20 Paite
21 Purum 22 Ralte 23 Sema 24 Simte
25 Suhte 26 Tangkhul 27 Thadou 28 Vaiphui
29 Zou

List of Scheduled Tribes in Mizoram:

1 Chakma 2 Dimasa (Kachari) 3 Garo

List of Scheduled Tribes in Tripura:

16 Riang

1 Bhil 2 Bhutia 3 Chaimal 4 Chakma
5 Garoo 6 Halam 7 Jamatia 8 Khasia
9 Kuki, including the following sub-tribes: (i) Balte (ii) Belalhut (iii) Chhalya
(iv) Fun (v) Hajango (vi) Jangtei (vii) Khareng
(viii) Khephong (ix) Kuntei (x) Laifang (xi) Lentei
(xii) Mizel (xiii) Namte (xiv) Paitu, Paite (xv) Rangchan
(xvi) Rangkhole (xvii) Thangluya 10 Lepcha 11 Lushai
12 Mag 13 Munda, Kaur 14 Noatia 15 Orang

List of Scheduled Tribes in Meghalaya:

1 Boro Kacharis 2 Chakma 3 Dimasa, Kachari 4 Garo
5 Hajong 6 Hmar 7 Khasi, Jaintia, Synteng, Pnar, War, Bhoi, Lyngngam 8 Koch
9 Any Kuki Tribes, including: (i) Biate, Biete (ii) Changsan (iii) Chongloi
(iv) Doungel (v) Gamalhou (vi) Gangte (vii) Guite
(viii) Hanneng (ix) Haokip, Haupit (x) Haolai (xi) Hengna
(xii) Hongsungh (xiii) Hrangkhwal, Rangkhol (xiv) Jongbe (xv) Khawchung
(xvi) Khawathlang, Khothalong (xvii) Khelma (xviii) Kholhou (xix) Kipgen
(xx) Kuki (xxi) Lengthang (xxii) Lhangum (xxiii) Lhoujem
(xxiv) Lhouvun (xxv) Lupheng (xxvi) Mangjel (xxvii) Misao
(xxviii) Riang (xxix) Sairhem (xxx) Selnam (xxxi) Singson
(xxxii) Sitlhou (xxxiii) Sukte (xxxiv) Thado (xxxv) Thangngeu
(xxxvi) Uibuh (xxxvii) Vaiphei 10 Lakher 11 Man (Tai speaking)
12 Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes 13 Mikir 14 Any Naga tribes 15 Pawi
16 Raba, Rava 17 Synteng

List of Scheduled Tribes in Assam:

I In the autonomous districts: 1 Chakma 2 Dimasa, Kachari 3 Garo
4 Hajong 5 Hmar 6 Khasi, Jaintia, Synteng, Pnar, War, Bhoi, Lyngngam 7 Any Kuki Tribes, including:
(i) Biate, Biete (ii) Changsan (iii) Chongloi (iv) Doungel
(v) Gamalhou (vi) Gangte (vii) Guite (viii) Hanneng
(ix) Haokip, Haupit (x ) Haolai (xi) Hengna (xii) Hongsungh
(xiii) Hrangkhwal, Rangkhol (xiv) Jongbe (xv) Khawchung (xvi) Khawathlang, Khothalong
(xvii) Khelma (xviii) Kholhou (xix) Kipgen (xx) Kuki
(xxi) Lengthang (xxii) Lhangum (xxiii) Lhoujem (xxiv) Lhouvun
(xxv) Lupheng (xxvi) Mangjel (xxvii) Misao (xxviii) Riang
(xxix) Sairhem (xxx) Selnam (xxxi) Singson (xxxii) Sitlhou
(xxxiii) Sukte (xxxiv) Thado (xxxv) Thangngeu (xxxvi) Uibuh
(xxxvii) Vaiphei 8 Lakher 9 Man (Tai speaking) 10 Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes
11 Mikir 12 Any Naga tribes 13 Pawi 14 Syntheng
15 Barmans in Cachar 16 Boro, Borokachari 17 Deori 19 Hojai
20 Kachari, Sonwal 21 Lalung 22 Mech 23 Miri
24 Rabha

List of Scheduled Tribes in West bengal:

1 Asur 2 Baiga 3 Bedia, Bediya 4 Bhumij
5 Bhutia, Sherpa, Toto, Dukpa, Kagatay, Tibetan, Yolmo 6 Birhor 7 Birjia
8 Chakma 9 Chero 10 Chik Baraik 11 Garo
12 Gond 13 Gorait 14 Hajang 15 Ho
16 Karmali 17 Kharwar 18 Khond 19 Kisan
20 Kora 21 Korwa 22 Lepcha 23 Lodha, Kheria, Kharia
24 Lohara, Lohra 25 Magh 26 Mahali 27 Mahli
28 Mal Pahariya 29 Mech 30 Mru 31 Munda
32 Nagesia 33 Oraon 34 Parhaiya 35 Rabha
36 Santal 37 Sauria Paharia 38 Savar

List of Scheduled Tribes in Jharkhand:

1 Asur 2 Baiga 3 Banjara 4 Bathudi
5 Bedia 6 Binjhia 7 Birhor 8 Birjia
9 Chero 10 Chick Baraik 11 Gond 12 Gorait
13 Ho 14 Karmali 15 Kharia 16 Kharwar
17 Khond 18 Kisan 19 Kora 20 Korwa
21 Lohra 22 Mahli 23 Mal Pahariya 24 Munda
25 Oraon 26 Parhaiya 27 Santhal 28 Sauria Paharia
29 Savar 30 Bhumij

List of Scheduled Tribes in Orissa:

1 Bagata 2 Baiga 3 Banjara, Banjari 4 Bathudi
5 Bhottada, Dhotada 6 Bhuiya, Bhuyan 7 Bhumia 8 Bhumij
9 Bhunjia 10 Binjhal 11 Binjhia, Binjhoa 12 Birhor
13 Bondo Poraja 14 Chenchu 15 Dal 16 Desua Bhumij
17 Dharua 18 Didayi 19 Gadaba 20 Gandia
21 Ghara 22 Gond, Gondo 23 Ho 24 Holva
25 Jatapu 26 Juang 27 Kandha Gauda 28 Kawar
29 Kharia, Kharian 30 Kharwar 31 Khond, Kond, Kandha, Nanguli Kandha, Sitha Kandha 32 Kisan
33 Kol 34 Kolah Loharas, Kol Loharas 35 Kolha 36 Koli, Malhar
37 Kondadora 38 Kora 39 Korua 40 Kotia
41 Koya 42 Kulis 43 Lodha 44 Madia
45 Mahali 46 Mankidi 47 Mankirdia 48 Matya
49 Mirdhas 50 Munda, Munda Lohara, Munda Mahalis 51 Mundari 52 Omanatya
53 Oraon 54 Parenga 55 Paroja 56 Pentia
57 Rajuar 58 Santal 59 Saora, Savar, Saura, Sahara 60 Shabar, Lodha
61 Sounti 62 Tharua

List of Scheduled Tribes in Chhattisgarh:

<tr20 Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri</tr

1 Agariya 2 Andh 3 Baiga 4 Bhaina
5 Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Bhumiya, Bharia, Paliha, Pando 6 Bhattra 7 Bhil, Bhilala, Barela, Patelia
8 Bhil Mina 9 Bhunjia 10 Biar, Biyar 11 Binjhwar
12 Birhul, Birhor 13 Damor, Damaria 14 Dhanwar 15 Gadaba, Gadba
16 Gond; Arakh, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Kolibhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Gaiki, Gatta, Gatti,Gaita, ‘Gond, Gowari Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj Gond, ‘Sonjhari, Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria, Daroi 17 Halba,Halbi 18 Kamar 19 Karku
21 Khairwar, Kondar 22 Kharia 23 Kondh, Khond, Kandh
24 Kol 25 Kolam 26 Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihar, Nahul, Bondhi, Bondeya
27 Korwa, Kodaku 28 Majhi 29 Majhwar 30 Mawasi
31 Munda 32 Nagesia, Nagasia 33 Oraon, Dhanka, Dhangad 34 Pao
35 Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti
36 Pardhi, Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia [in (i) Bastar, Dantewara, Kanker, Raigarh, Jashpurnagar, Surguja and Koria district, (ii) Katghora,Pali, Kartala and Korba tahsils of Korba district, ‘(iii) Bilaspur, Pendra, Kota and Takhatpur tahsils of Bilaspur district,(iv) Durg, Patan, Gunderdehi, Dhamdha, Balod,Gurur and Dondilohara tahsils of Durg district,(v) Chowki,Manpur and Mohala Revenue Inspector Circles of Rajnandgon district,(vi) Mahasamund, Saraipali and Basna tahsils of Mahasamund district,(vii) Bindra-Navagarh Rajim and Deobhog tahsils of Raipur district, and (viii) Dhamtari, Kurud and Sihava tahsils of Dhamtari district]
37 Parja 38 Sahariya, Saharia, Seharia, Sehria, Sosia, Sor 39 Saonta, Saunta
40 Saur
41 Sawar, Sawara 42 Sonr

List of Scheduled Tribes in Madhya Pradesh:

1 Agariya 2 Andh 3 Baiga 4 Bhaina
5 Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Bhumiya, Bharia, Paliha, Pando 6 Bhattra 7 Bhil, Bhilala, Barela, Patelia
8 Bhil Mina 9 Bhunjia 10 Biar, Biyar 11 Binjhwar
12 Birhul, Birhor 13 Damor, Damaria 14 Dhanwar 15 Gadaba, Gadba
16 Gond; Arakh, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Koliabhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Gaiki, Gatta, Gatti,Gaita, Gond Gowari, Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj, Sonjhari Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria, Daroi 17 Halba,Halbi 18 Kamar 19 Karku
20 Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, 21 Keer (in Bhopal, Raisen and Sehore districts) 22 Khairwar, Kondar 23 Kharia
24 Kondh, Khond, Kandh 25 Kol 26 Kolam 27 Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihal, Nahul, Bondhi,
28 Korwa, Kodaku 29 Majhi 30 Majhwar 31 Mawasi
32 Mina (in Sironj sub-division of Vidisha district) 33 Munda 34 Nagesia, Nagasia 35 Oraon, Dhanka, Dhangad
36 Panika (in Chhatarpur, Datia, Panna, Rewa, Satna, Shahdol, Sidhi and Tikamgarh districts) 37 Pao 38 Pardhan, Pathari Saroti
39 Pardhi (in Bhopal, Raisen and Sehore districts) 40 Pardhi; Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia [in (1) Bastar, Chhindwara, Mandla, Raigarh, Seoni and Surguja districts, (2) Baihar tahsil of Balaghat district, (3) Betul and Bhainsdehi ‘tahsils of Betul district, (4) Bilaspur and Katghora tahsils of Bilaspur disitrict, (5) Durg and Balod tahsils of Durg district, (6) Chowki, Manpur and Mohala Revenue Inspectors Circles of Rajnandgaon district, (7) Murwara, Patan and Sihora tahsils of Jabalpur district (8) Hoshangabad and Sohagpur tahsils of Hoshangabad district and Narsimhapur district, (9) Harsud tashil of Khandwa district, (10) Bindra-Nawagarh, Dhamtari and a Mahasamund tahsils of Raipur district ] 41 Parja 42 Sahariya, Saharia, Seharia, Sehria, Sosia, Sor 43 Saonta, Saunta
44 Saur 45 Sawar, Sawara 46 Sonr

List of Scheduled Tribes in Gujarat:

1 Barda 2 Bavacha, Bamcha 3 Bharwad (in the Nesses of the forests of Alech, Barada 4 Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, DungriGarasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil,Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra, Vasava, Vasave
5 Charan (in the Nesses of the forests of Alech, Barada 6 Chaudhri (in Surat and Valsad districts) 7 Chodhara 8 Dhanka, Tadvi, Tetaria, Valvi
9 Dhodia 10 Dubla, Talavia, Halpati 11 Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi 12 Gond, Rajgond
13 Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari 14 Kokna, Kokni, Kukna 15 Koli (in Kutch district)b
16 Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha 17 Kunbi (in the Dangs district) 18 Naikda, Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka, Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka
19 Padhar 20 Paradhi (in Kutch district)b 21 Pardhi, Advichincher, Phanse Pardhi (excludingAmreli, Bhavnagar, Jamnagar, Junagadh, Kutch,Rajkot and Surendranagar districts) 22 Patelia
23 Pomla 24 Rabari (in the Nesses of the forests of Alech, Barada and Gir)a 25 Rathawa 26 Siddi (in Amreli, Bhavnagar, Jamnagar, Junagadh,Rajkot and Surendranagar districts)
27 Vaghri (in Kutch district)b 28 Varli 29 Vitola, Kotwalia, Barodia

List of Scheduled Tribes in Daman & Diu:

1 Dhodia 2 Dubla (Halpati) 3 Naikda (Talavia) 4 Siddi (Nayaka)
5 Varli

List of Scheduled Tribes in Dadar & Nagar Haveli

1 Dhodia 2 Dubla Including Halpati 3 Kathodi 4 Kokna
5 Koli Dhor Including Kolgha 6 Naikda or Nayaka 7 Varli

List of Scheduled Tribes in Maharashtra:

1 Andh 2 Baiga 3 Barda 4 Bavacha, Bamcha
5 Bhaina 6 Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Pando 7 Bhattra 8 Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra, Vasava, Vasave
9 Bhunjia 10 Binjhwar 11 Birhul, Birhor 12 Chodhara (excluding Akola, Amravati, Bhandara, Buldana, Chandrapur, Nagpur, Wardha, Yavatmal, Aurangabad, Bhir, Nanded, Osmanabad and Parbhani distiricts)Óa
13 Dhanka, Tadvi, Tetaria, Valvi 14 Dhanwar 15 Dhodia 16 Dubla, Talavia, Halpati
17 Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi 18 Gond Rajgond, Arakh,Arrakh,Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria< Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Koilabhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Gaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond, Gowari, Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Naikpod, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj, Sonjhari Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria 19 Halba,Halbi 20 Kamar
21 Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Kathkari, SonKathodi, Son Katkari 22 Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar,Chattri 23 Khairwar 24 Kharia
25 Kokna, Kokni, Kukna 26 Kol 27 Kolam, Mannervarlu 28 Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha
29 Koli Mahadev, Dongar Koli 30 Koli Malhar 31 Kondh, Khond, Kandh 32 Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihal, Nahul, Bondhi,Bondeya
33 Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya 34 Nagesia, Nagasia 35 Naikda, Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka,Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka 36 Oraon, Dhangad
37 Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti 38 Pardhi; Advichincher, Phans Pardhi, Phanse Pardhi, 39 Parja 40 Patelia
41 Pomla 42 Rathawa 43 Sawar, Sawara 44 Thakur, Thakar, Ka Thakur, Ka Thakar, Ma Thakur,
45 Thoti (in Auranagbad, Bhir, Nanded, Osmanabad andParbhani districts and Rajura tahsil of Chandrapurdistrict)b 46 Varli 47 Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia

List of Scheduled Tribes in Andhra Pradesh:

1 Andh 2 Bagata 3 Bhil 4 Chenchu, Chenchwar
5 Gadabas 6 Gond, Naikpod, Rajgond 7 Goudu (in the Agency tracts)a 8 Hill Reddis
9 Jatapus 10 Kammara 11 Kattunayakan 12 Kolam, Mannervarlu
13 Konda Dhoras 14 Konda Kapus 15 Kondareddis 16 Kondhs, Kodi, Kodhu, Desaya Kondhs, Dongria Kondhs, Kuttiya Kondhs, Tikiria Kondhs, Yenity ,Kondhs
17 Kotia, Bentho Oriya, Bartika, Dhulia, Dulia, Holva,Paiko, Putiya, Sanrona, Sidhopaiko 18 Koya, Goud, Rajah, Rasha Koya, Lingadhari Koya (ordinary), Kottu Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya 19 Kulia 20 Malis (excluding Adilabad, Hyderabad, Karimnagar,Khammam, Mahbubnagar, Medak, Nalgonda,Nizamabad and Warangal districts)
21 Manna Dhora 22 Mukha Dhora, Nooka Dhora 23 Nayaks (in the Agency tracts)a 24 Pardhan
25 Porja, Parangiperja 26 Reddi Dhoras 27 Rona, Rena 28 Savaras, Kapu Savaras, Maliya Savaras, Khutto,Savaras
29 Sugalis, Lambadis 30 Thoti (in Adilabad, Hyderabad, Karimnagar,Khammam, Mahbubnagar, Medak, Nalgonda,Nizamabad and Warangal districts) 31 Valmiki (in the Agency tracts)a 32 Yenadis
33 Yerukulas

List of Scheduled Tribes in Karnataka:

1 Adiyan 2 Barda 3 Bavacha, Bamcha 4 Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil,Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra, Vasava, Vasave
5 Chenchu, Chenchwar 6 Chodhara 7 Dubla, Talavia, Halpati 8 Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi, Valvi
9 Gond, Naikpod, Rajgond 10 Gowdalu 11 Hakkipikki 12 Hasalaru
13 Irular 14 Iruliga 15 Jenu Kuruba 16 Kadu Kuruba
17 Kammara (in South Kanara disitrict and Kollegal taluk 18 Kaniyan, Kanyan (in Kollegal taluk of Mysore district) c 19 Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari 20 Kattunayakan
21 Kokna, Kokni, Kukna 22 Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha 23 Konda Kapus 24 Koraga
25 Kota 26 Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya 27 Kudiya, Melakudi 28 Kuruba (in Coorg district)a
29 Kurumans 30 Maha Malasar 31 Malaikudi 32 Malasar
33 Malayekandi 34 Maleru 35 Maratha (in Coorg district)a 36 Marati (in South Kanara district)d
37 Meda 38 Naikda, Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka,Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka, Naik, Nayak, Beda, Bedar and Valmiki 39 Palliyan 40 Paniyan
41 Pardhi, Advichincher, Phanse Pardhi 42 Patelia 43 Rathawa 44 Sholaga
45 Soligaru 46 Toda 47 Varli 48 Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia
49 Yerava

List of Scheduled Tribes in Goa:

<

Dhodia 2 Dubla (Halpati) 3 Naikda (Talavia) 4 Siddi (Nayaka)
5 Varli

List of Scheduled Tribes in Kerala:

1 Adiyan 2 Arandan 3 Eravallan 4 Hill Pulaya
5 Irular, Irulan 6 Kadar 7 Kammara [in the areas comprising the Malabar districtas specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956 (37of 1956)] a 8 Kanikaran, Kanikkar
9 Kattunayakan 10 Kochu Velan 11 Konda Kapus 12 Kondareddis
13 Koraga 14 Kota 15 Kudiya, Melakudi 16 Kurichchan
17 Kurumans 18 Kurumbas 19 Maha Malasar 20 Malai Arayan
21 Malai Pandaram 22 Malai Vedan 23 Malakkuravan 24 Malasar
25 Malayan [excluding the areas comprising the Malabar district as specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956 (37 of 1956)] a 26 Malayarayar 27 Mannan 28 Marati (in Hosdrug and Kasaragod taluks of Cannanore
29 Muthuvan, Mudugar, Muduvan 30 Palleyan 31 Palliyan 32 Palliyar
33 Paniyan 34 Ulladan 35 Uraly

List of Scheduled Tribes in Tamil Nadu:

1 Adiyan 2 Aranadan 3 Eravallan 4 Irular
5 Kadar 6 Kammara (excluding Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district) c 7 Kanikaran, Kanikkar (in Kanyakumari district and a 8 Kaniyan, Kanyan
9 Kattunayakan 10 Kochu Velan 11 Konda Kapus 12 Kondareddis
13 Koraga 14 Kota (excluding Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district) 15 Kudiya, Melakudi 16 Kurichchan
17 Kurumbas (in the Nilgiris district) b 18 Kurumans 19 Maha Malasar 20 Malai Arayan
21 Malai Pandaram 22 Malai Vedan 23 Malakkuravan 24 Malasar
25 Malayali (in Dharmapuri, North Arcot, Pudukottai,Salem, South Arcot and Tiruchirapalli districts) 26 Malayekandi 27 Mannan 28 Mudugar, Muduvan
29 Muthuvan 30 Palleyan 31 Palliyan 32 Palliyar
33 Paniyan 34 Sholaga 35 Toda (excluding Kanyakumari district and Shenkottahtaluk of Tirunelveli district)c 36 Uraly

List of Scheduled Tribes in daman & Nicobar Islands:

1 Andamanese, Chariar, Chari, Kora, Tabo, Bo,Yere, Kede, Bea, Balawa, Bojigiyab, Juwai, Kol 2 Jarawas 3 Nicobarese 4 Onges
5 Sentinelese 6 Shom Pens

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s