Central List of Other Backward Castes (OBCs): Odisha


State : Odisha
Entry No.
Caste / Community
1
Agharia, Agaria, Aghria.
2
Aranedan
3
Asur
4
Badhai, Barhai, Bindhania, Sutradhar, Badhira, Badhria
5
Badasuda
6
Baipari
7
Baira
8
Bairagi
9
Bariji or Barui Tambuli, Tamali
10
Barika, Bhandari, Napit, Nai
11
Bellara
12
Bentkar
13
Bhatua
14
Bhogta
15
Bhokta
16
Bhujan
17
Bhuliya
18
Birjhia
19
Bissoy-Barangi Jodia, Bennangi, Daduva, Frangi, Hollar, Jhoriya, Kollai, Konde, Paranga, Pengajodia, Sodojodia, Takoara
20
Binedhanies
21
Bogada
22
Bolodhia
23
Buruashankar, Barna Suankar
24
Byagari
25
Chaupal
26
Chero
27
Cheruman
28
Chikbaraik
29
Chik
30
Chitra, Chitrakar, Chitrasilpi
31
Churia
32
Dahalia
33
Darji
34
Damal
35
Dangua
36
Dehuri
37
Dhakhada
38
Dhaner
39
Dumala, Dumal
40
Ghatwar
41
Girigiris
42
Godda
43
Gola, Golla, Gope/Gop, Sadgope/ Sadgop, Ahir, Gour, Gouda, Goudo, Mekala Golla, Punnu Golla, Yadav, Laxminarayan Gola and Goudia Gola, Gopal/Gopala, Sholakhandia, Maghada Gouda, Dumal Gouda , Mathurapuria Gouda, Gopapuria gouda, Nanda Gouda & Kanja Gouda
44
Gudia,or Guria, Gurja, Gunju
45
Gosangi
46
Gondu-Bato, Bhirthya Budho Kouriya, Hato, Jatako, Joria,
47
Habra
48
Hansi, Tanti, Sukuli,Vina, Tulabhina, Rangani, Dera, Dewanga/Dewangulu, Kosta/Kusta/Kustha/Kostha, Salia, Patsalia, Buna, Bunkar/ Bunkara, Bangali Tanti/Bangiya Tanti, Matibansa Tanti, Asina Tanti, Aswina Tanti, Ashani Tanti, Aswinna Tanti, Rangani Tanti/Rangani Tantee/ Ranganee Tantee / Rangini Tanti/ Ranguni Tanti, Rangini Hansi, Amila Tanti
49
Holeya
50
Irula
51
Jadapus
52
Jaintrapans
53
Jogi, or Yogi
54
Jyotish
55
Kadan
56
Kalladi
57
Kammara, Kamara, Kamar, Kammaro, Muli, Lohuru, Loharo, Astolohi Kamar
58
Kanakkan
59
Kandarpa
60
Kanjar
61
Kapudia
62
Karhara/Kachara/Kachera
63
Karimpalan
64
Karmali
65
Kattunayakan
66
Khaira
67
Khandnals
68
Khatti-Khatti
69
Khatua
70
Khodra, Khadura, Kharuda
71
Khetauri
72
Deleted
73
Koilar
74
Kolam
75
Kond (Kul)
76
Konda Kapu
77
Kondareddy, Reddy Dhakas
78
Koraga
79
Kosalya Goudus, Bosotheriya Goudus, Chiti Goudus, Dangayath Goudus, Doddu Kamariya, Dudu Kamaro, Ladiya Goudus, Pullo Soriya Goudus
80
Kota
81
Kudiya
82
Kudubi
83
Kudumban
84
Kumbhar Kulal, Kumbhar, Kumbharo, Kandha-Kumbhar, Kumbhakar
85
Kundamatia
86
Kulta
87
Kuraiar
88
Kuravan
89
Kurichchan
90
Kuruman (Kurumba)
91
Lakhra
92
Lambadi
93
Luhura
94
Machua
95
Maghi, or Meghia
96
Magura
97
Mahunta
98
Magatha Goudus, Bermia Goudus, Boodo Magatha, Dongayath Goudu, Ladya Goudu, Poona Magatha, Sana Magatha
99
Magadhi Goral
100
Maila
101
Maladasu
102
Malasar
103
Mali, Phulia, Sagbaria, Bhajemali, Pandara Mali, Muni, Raula (Raula in Ganjam District only)
104
Malis, Korchia Malis, Paido Malis, Podda Malis
105
Mal Paharia
106
Manna Dhora
107
Maune
108
Marathi
109
Matangi
110
Mavilan
111
Minka
112
Monger
113
Mukhadora- Mokka Dhora
114
Muliya
115
Mundala
116
Muria
117
Nahar
118
Nalakeyava
119
Nat
120
Nayadi
121
Nolia
122
Nuhura, Nuhuraj
123
Nuniya
124
Ojulu, or Metta, Kamasalie
125
Omeyita
126
Padaria, Pamaria, Pandara
127
Pagadai
128
Paigarapu
129
Paky
130
Pal
131
Palasi
132
Paliyan
133
Paiko
134
Palli
135
Pulayan
136
Pambada
137
Paniyan
138
Panjira
139
Panniandi
140
Paraiyan
141
Paravan
142
Parhaiya
143
Pathuria
144
Pengua
145
Pita
146
Raneyar
147
Ronas
148
Routia
149
Sagarpasha
150
Samban
151
Sankhari
152
Sanyasi Membram
153
Seerithi Goudu
154
Semman
155
Sholagar
156
Sauria Paharia
157
Sinke
158
Suda
159
Sulia
160
Sunri, Sundi/Sundhi
161
Tana
162
Teli, Telli, Kubara/Kubera, Talakar, Sahu, Sahoo, Bahaldia, Baladia
163
Telaga, Pamula, Telugu Kachara, Telugu, Telanga, Telenga (only those members of “Telugu, Telanga, Telenga” who belong to the same caste as Telega, Pamula or Telegu Kachara.)
164
Thanu
165
Thatari/Kansari
166
Thoti
167
Tiruvalluvar
168
Tivoro
169
Toda
170
Valluvan
171
Vannan
172
Vettuvan
173
Yandi
174
Yerna Golta
175
Yerukula
176
Saraka/Saraka Tanti
177
Chasa (This entry of Chasa is meant to confirm to Entry No.27. ‘Chasa’ in Orissa State OBC List), Odachasa, Banayat Odiya, Benayat Oriya, Benayit Odia, Banayat, Banayat Oriya, Odia & Udia
178
Patara/ Patra, Goudia Patara, Asini Patara/Aswini & Ashwini Patara
179
Kurmi, Kuruma Chasa, Kudumi, Kurma, Kurmi Mahto, Kurmi Khetriya, Kurumi, Kudumi Kshyatriya, Kurum
180
Thoria/ Thodia/ Thudia/ Thuria
181
Kalanji/ Kalinji/ Kalingi.
182
Mahla/ Mahlar
183
Ashtralohi/ Ashtalohi Karmakar Kamila Sunari, Sunaree Viswa Brahman (Sunari) Swarnakar/ Swaransilpi
184
Kalanga
185
Bhanja Puran
186
Koppula Vellama, Kapala Velama, Kapulu Elama, Koppala Elama, Kappula Elama, Kupala Velama, Kapala Elama, Kapala Elaga, Koppala Velama
187
Scheduled Castes converts to Christianity and their progeny.
188
Kalwar,Kalal, Kalar
189
Arua
190
Hatua
192
Alia
193
Shudra(in Puri Dist. Only)
194
Kalandi Baishanaba/ Kalandi Vaishnab, Tamuli, Tamili, Bangiya Tambuli, Tambili, Bangiya Tamboli, Bangiya Tamili & Tambula
195
Belama
196
Goudia & Laxminarayana Goudia
197
Chattada Srivaishnab
198
Segidi, Srisayan
199
Majjula
200
Bhopa

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s